Artists Accepted to Aqueous 2019

Cody Heichel, NWS, has made his selections for the upcoming Aqueous 2019 National Juried Exhibition, which will be on display at the Parkersburg Art Center from May 15- June 14, 2019.

Heichel selected 59 works created by 42 artists to be part of the 2019 WVWS juried exhibition.

Accepted artists are:

  • Ronda Albright, “Dancing Leaves,” Martinsburg
  • Brianna Allen, “The Trout Wrangler, Huntington
  • Donna Ashbaugh, “A Spring Day,” Harpers Ferry
  • Brenda Beatty, “Springtime II,” St. Albans
  • Louise Braddock, “Coming Home,” West Union
  • Jeanne Brenneman, “Ascension of Light,” Lewisburg
  • Karen Brown, “Unbreakable Bond,” Buckhannon
  • Karen Brown, “Sun and Sand,” Buckhannon
  • F. Dennis Clarke, “Lobster,” Martinsburg
  • F. Dennis Clarke, “Quiet Harbor,” Martinsburg
  • Kristen Colebank, “Ascend (Again),” Wardensville
  • Joe Ann Crawford, “A Kiss,” Tornado
  • Katherine Crim, “Rusty & Regal,” Clarksburg
  • Darryl Dean, “Distant Lighthouse on Rocky Coast,” St. Albans
  • Darryl Dean, “Waves on Rocky Coast,” St. Albans
  • Linda Elmer, “So Many Things,” Fairmont
  • Linda Elmer, “Horseshoe Run: Downstream,” Fairmont
  • Jim Gerkin, “Barn and Corn Rows,” Lancaster, Ohio
  • Jim Gerkin, “It’s Snowing,” Lancaster, Ohio
  • Deanna Gillum, “Through the Window,” Buckhannon
  • Deanna Gillum, “Almost Blue,” Buckhannon
  • Mary Grassell, “In the Protection of the Duomo,” Hurricane
  • Mary Grassell, “St. Francis Watches,” Hurricane
  • Barbara Hale, “Amish House,” Princeton
  • Janet Hart, “Rock Pond,” Wheeling
  • Ardythe Jolliff, “The Soloist,” Edgewater, Md.
  • Gina Judy, “Iguana on the Move in St. Croix,” Richmond, Ohio
  • Gina Judy, “Kim Cradling Cousin Colt,” Richmond, Ohio
  • Sidra Kaluszka, “The Three Fates,” Radford, Va.
  • Nancy Kautz, “Southern Charm,” Harpers Ferry
  • Nancy Kautz, “Big Sky Peony,” Harpers Ferry
  • Debbie Lester, “Springtime in West Virginia,” Shady Spring
  • Jamie Lester, “Oban Evening,” Morgantown
  • Dongfeng Li, “Years of Vicissitudes,” Morehead, Ky.
  • Brooklynn Lilly, “Rusted Memories,” Athens
  • Jane Michael, “Streets of Stavanger,” Morgantown
  • Rita Montrosse, “The Color of Coal,” Princeton
  • Rita Montrosse, “The Faces of Rubric,” Princeton
  • Joye Moon, “China Texting,” Oshkosh, Wis.
  • Betty Neely, “Divine Influence,” Fairmont
  • Elaine Nunnally, “Between the Turquoise,” Leesburg, Va.
  • Elaine Nunnally, “Driving into the Orange,” Leesburg, Va.
  • Sandra Pealer, “Rainwalk,” South Paris, Maine
  • Pamela Price, “Two Peas in a Pod,” Monroeville, Pa.
  • Pamela Price, “Mardi Gras,” Monroeville, Pa.
  • Julie Read, “Hot Hibiscus,” Winchester, Va.
  • Julie Read, “Chillin’ Out,” Winchester, Va.
  • Judy Reed, “Saf T Pops,” Salem
  • Martha Reynolds, “9-11 Rising from Chaos,” West Union
  • Martha Reynolds, “No Concrete Jungle Here,” West Union
  • Christine Rhodes, “Seven Sisters,” Parkersburg
  • Christine Rhodes, “Plaza Blanca,” Parkersburg
  • Howard Rogers, “Country View,” St. Albans
  • Janet Sheehan, “Outerbanks Mustangs,” Wheeling
  • Patricia Stine, “The Far Side,” Renick
  • Patricia Stine, “West Virginia Guard Rail,” Renick
  • Dorothy Sutton, “Owls About My Owlse,” Arbovale
  • Dorothy Sutton, “Praying for my Next Meal,” Arbovale
  • Monica Wilkins, “Forest Bathing,” Shepherdstown

Work should be delivered to PAC between May 7-11. PAC hours are 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday through Saturday. Check the exhibit prospectus for information regarding shipping work.

Exhibitors in the southern part of West Virginia can contact Debbie Lester to assist with painting delivery; exhibitors in the northern and central sections of West Virginia can contact Linda Elmer for painting delivery assistance; exhibitors in the Eastern Panhandle of the state can contact Kristen Colebank for assistance.