Aqueous 2021 accepted artists

Juror Bill Vrscak has completed his review of all the entries and made his selections for this year’s West Virginia Watercolor Society National Juried Exhibition – Aqueous 2021.

  • Donna Barlup, Mechanicsburg, PA – Taking a Break
  • Donna Barlup, Mechanicsburg, PA – An Aperitif with a Friend
  • Jeanne Brenneman, Lewisburg – When the Day Comes
  • Karen Brown, Buckhannon – Lunch
  • Karen Brown, Buckhannon – Who? What? Where?
  • Marshall Carolus, Alexandria, VA – Concentration
  • Karen Catlett, Glen Dale – Memories in Watercolor
  • Dennis Clarke, Martinsburg – Middle Ground
  • Connie Clutter, Washington, PA – Solitude
  • John Coffey, Princeton – Late December
  • Karen Cohen, Frankford – Old Friends
  • Katherine Crim, Clarksburg – Summer Solace
  • Linda Elmer, Fairmont – Valley Falls Through the Trees
  • Deanna Gillum, Buckhannon – Night Crop
  • George Gow, Richmond, KY – A Bird’s Concept of the Landscape
  • Nishita Jain, Columbia, MD – Welcoming Winter
  • Nishita Jain, Columbia, MD – Winter Blues
  • Ardythe Jolliff, Edgewater, MD – Sea Sculptures in Glass
  • Gina Judy, Richmond, OH – Maggie and Max Making Tracks
  • Nancy Kautz, Harpers Ferry – Aspen’s Embrace
  • William Koch, Dennison, OH – A Mid-Night’s Stroll
  • Rick Kowalewski, Silver Spring – MD, Mystic Draw
  • Chris Krupinski, Maineville – OH, Blue and Gold
  • Chris Krupinski, Maineville – OH, November – Early Evening
  • Brooklyn Lilly, Princeton – A Long Day’s Work
  • Anni Matsick, Boalsburg, PA – Welcome In
  • Anni Matsick, Boalsburg, PA – Out There
  • Jane C. Michael, Morgantown – The Factory Worker – Morning Break
  • Karen Norman, Silver Spring, MD – Pointers
  • Sandra Pealer, South Paris, ME – Moonlit Lake
  • Sandra Pealer, South Paris, ME – Frosty Morning
  • Sue Pitsch, Stephens City, VA – Golden Morning
  • Lisa Rasmussen, Pittsburgh, PA – Singin’ the Blues
  • Julie Read, Winchester, VA – A Jumble of Destruction
  • Christine Rhodes, Parkersburg – Earth Mother
  • Janet Rodriguez, Wheeling – Sunflowers III
  • Renee Rotundo, Maineville, OH – Card Night
  • Kathleen Snoderly, Morgantown – Pensive in Muskoka
  • Patricia Stine, Renick – Fiddlin’
  • Patricia Stine, Renick – Gotcha
  • Jyotsna Umesh, Chantilly, VA – The Peaceful Mountains
  • Jan van Egmond, Charleston – Sloan
  • Becky Williams, Buckhannon – A Mother’s Love
  • Voon Wong, Sioux Falls, SD – The Storekeepers